• Under the previous management there was a subscription option to remove ads. If you would like to use this option the subscription will be the same as previously, £12 for the year. I've set up a PayPal account solely for these payments bentleyspay@gmail.com Use the friends and family option and include your user name If you don't do PayPal, there is a bank transfer option. Send me a message for the account details. Again, I have opened a bank account solely for this. Thanks Andy (sgt_wilko)

Week 4 - tables updated

sgt_wilko

Roofer
Week 401/09/202619:45Bradford City-Cambridge United
Week 401/09/202619:45Bromley-Leyton Orient
Week 401/09/202619:45Burton Albion-AFC Wimbledon
Week 401/09/202619:45Doncaster Rovers-Notts County
Week 401/09/202619:45Huddersfield Town-Oxford United
Week 401/09/202619:45Leicester City-Plymouth Argyle
Week 401/09/202619:45Luton Town-Stockport County
Week 401/09/202619:45Peterborough United-Stevenage
Week 401/09/202619:45Wigan Athletic-Milton Keynes Dons
Week 401/09/202619:45Wycombe Wanderers-Sheffield Wednesday
Week 401/09/202620:00Reading-Mansfield Town
Week 401/09/202619:45Barnsley-Blackpool
 
Week 401/09/202619:45Bradford City2-Cambridge United1
Week 401/09/202619:45Bromley2-Leyton Orient2
Week 401/09/202619:45Burton Albion1-AFC Wimbledon0
Week 401/09/202619:45Doncaster Rovers0-Notts County3
Week 401/09/202619:45Huddersfield Town3-Oxford United1
Week 401/09/202619:45Leicester City1-Plymouth Argyle1
Week 401/09/202619:45Luton Town1-Stockport County3
Week 401/09/202619:45Peterborough United1-Stevenage1
Week 401/09/202619:45Wigan Athletic0-Milton Keynes Dons0
Week 401/09/202619:45Wycombe Wanderers1-Sheffield Wednesday3
Week 401/09/202620:00Reading0-Mansfield Town2
Week 401/09/202619:45Barnsley0-Blackpool2
 
Bradford 2 Cambridge 0
Bromley 1 Leyton Orient 1
Burton Albion 2 AFC Wimbledon 1
Doncaster 1 Notts County 1
Huddersfield 2 Oxford 1
Leicester 2 Plymouth 2
Luton 1 Stockport 2
Peterborough 1 Stevenage 1
Wigan 1 MK Don's 0
Wycombe 1 Sheffield Wed 3
Reading 0 Mansfield 2
Barnsley 1 Blackpool 2
 
Bradford 2 Cambridge 0
Bromley 1 Leyton Orient 3
Burton Albion 1 AFC Wimbledon 1
Doncaster 2 Notts County 1
Huddersfield 3 Oxford 0
Leicester 1 Plymouth 1
Luton 1 Stockport 2
Peterborough 2 Stevenage 0
Wigan 3 MK Don's 0
Wycombe 0 Sheffield Wed 2
Reading 3 Mansfield 0
Barnsley 1 Blackpool 1
 
Week 401/09/202619:45Bradford City2-Cambridge United0
Week 401/09/202619:45Bromley1-Leyton Orient2
Week 401/09/202619:45Burton Albion1-AFC Wimbledon1
Week 401/09/202619:45Doncaster Rovers2-Notts County1
Week 401/09/202619:45Huddersfield Town2-Oxford United1
Week 401/09/202619:45Leicester City1-Plymouth Argyle1
Week 401/09/202619:45Luton Town2-Stockport County0
Week 401/09/202619:45Peterborough United2-Stevenage1
Week 401/09/202619:45Wigan Athletic3-Milton Keynes Dons1
Week 401/09/202619:45Wycombe Wanderers1-Sheffield Wednesday3
Week 401/09/202620:00Reading1-Mansfield Town1
Week 401/09/202619:45Barnsley2-Blackpool1
 
Bradford 2 Cambridge 1
Bromley 1 Leyton Orient 1
Burton Albion 2 AFC Wimbledon 1
Doncaster 1 Notts County 2
Huddersfield 2 Oxford 1
Leicester 1 Plymouth 0
Luton 1 Stockport 0
Peterborough 2 Stevenage 2
Wigan 3 MK Don's 0
Wycombe 1 Sheffield Wed 3
Reading 2 Mansfield 0
Barnsley 1 Blackpool 2
 
Week 401/09/202619:45Bradford City3-Cambridge United1
Week 401/09/202619:45Bromley1-Leyton Orient1
Week 401/09/202619:45Burton Albion2-AFC Wimbledon1
Week 401/09/202619:45Doncaster Rovers0-Notts County2
Week 401/09/202619:45Huddersfield Town2-Oxford United1
Week 401/09/202619:45Leicester City3-Plymouth Argyle1
Week 401/09/202619:45Luton Town1-Stockport County1
Week 401/09/202619:45Peterborough United2-Stevenage0
Week 401/09/202619:45Wigan Athletic1-Milton Keynes Dons0
Week 401/09/202619:45Wycombe Wanderers1-Sheffield Wednesday2
Week 401/09/202620:00Reading0-Mansfield Town3
Week 401/09/202619:45Barnsley2-Blackpool2
 
Bradford 2 Cambridge 0
Bromley 1 Leyton Orient 1
Burton Albion 2 AFC Wimbledon 1
Doncaster 0 Notts County 2
Huddersfield 2 Oxford 0
Leicester 1 Plymouth 0
Luton 1 Stockport 2
Peterborough 1 Stevenage 1
Wigan 1 MK Don's 0
Wycombe 0 Sheffield Wed 2
Reading 0 Mansfield 2
Barnsley 0 Blackpool 1
 
Bradford 1 Cantab 1
Bromley 1 Orient 1
Burton 0 AFCW 0
Donny 0 Notts 1
Huddersfield 2 Oxon 2
LCFC 2 Argyle 1
Hatters 1 Stockport 1
Posh 2 Steve 0
WW 1 MKD 1
Reading 1 Stags 0
Wigan 1 MKD 1
Barnsley 1 B&Q 2
 
Week 4 01/09/2026 19:45 Bradford City - Cambridge United 2-2
Week 4 01/09/2026 19:45 Bromley - Leyton Orient 0-1
Week 4 01/09/2026 19:45 Burton Albion - AFC Wimbledon 3-2
Week 4 01/09/2026 19:45 Doncaster Rovers - Notts County 2-1
Week 4 01/09/2026 19:45 Huddersfield Town - Oxford United 1-1
Week 4 01/09/2026 19:45 Leicester City - Plymouth Argyle 3-1
Week 4 01/09/2026 19:45 Luton Town - Stockport County 2-0
Week 4 01/09/2026 19:45 Peterborough United - Stevenage 2-2
Week 4 01/09/2026 19:45 Wigan Athletic - Milton Keynes Dons 2-2
Week 4 01/09/2026 19:45 Wycombe Wanderers - Sheffield Wednesday 1-3
Week 4 01/09/2026 20:00 Reading - Mansfield Town 2-0
Week 4 01/09/2026 19:45 Barnsley - Blackpool 2-3
 
Week 401/09/202619:45Bradford City1-Cambridge United1
Week 401/09/202619:45Bromley2-Leyton Orient1
Week 401/09/202619:45Burton Albion1-AFC Wimbledon0
Week 401/09/202619:45Doncaster Rovers2-Notts County0
Week 401/09/202619:45Huddersfield Town3-Oxford United0
Week 401/09/202619:45Leicester City4-Plymouth Argyle1
Week 401/09/202619:45Luton Town2-Stockport County2
Week 401/09/202619:45Peterborough United2-Stevenage1
Week 401/09/202619:45Wigan Athletic2-Milton Keynes Dons0
Week 401/09/202619:45Wycombe Wanderers0-Sheffield Wednesday2
Week 401/09/202620:00Reading2-Mansfield Town1
Week 401/09/202619:45Barnsley0-Blackpool1
 
Week 401/09/202619:45Bradford City2-Cambridge United0
Week 401/09/202619:45Bromley2-Leyton Orient1
Week 401/09/202619:45Burton Albion1-AFC Wimbledon1
Week 401/09/202619:45Doncaster Rovers1-Notts County1
Week 401/09/202619:45Huddersfield Town1-Oxford United1
Week 401/09/202619:45Leicester City2-Plymouth Argyle1
Week 401/09/202619:45Luton Town2-Stockport County1
Week 401/09/202619:45Peterborough United2-Stevenage0
Week 401/09/202619:45Wigan Athletic1-Milton Keynes Dons0
Week 401/09/202619:45Wycombe Wanderers1-Sheffield Wednesday2
Week 401/09/202620:00Reading2-Mansfield Town1
Week 401/09/202619:45Barnsley1-Blackpool1
 
So Mansfield score 5 on Sunday and then concede 5 yesterday. No wonder we aren't getting many spot ons.

Bradford City1Cambridge United2Correct0Spot On0
Bromley0Leyton Orient5Correct4Spot On0
Burton Albion4AFC Wimbledon1Correct8Spot On0
Doncaster Rovers1Notts County1Correct1Spot On3
Huddersfield Town3Oxford United1Correct9Spot On1
Leicester City2Plymouth Argyle0Correct8Spot On1
Luton Town2Stockport County0Correct3Spot On3
Peterborough United0Stevenage0Correct7Spot On1
Wigan Athletic3Milton Keynes Dons1Correct8Spot On1
Wycombe Wanderers1Sheffield Wednesday2Correct9Spot On4
Reading5Mansfield Town0Correct7Spot On0
Barnsley2Blackpool1Correct0Spot On5


Top scorer this week is Scoops with 3 spot ons and 4 correct results.

1788513420696.png


And Scoops stays in top spot.

NamePointsCorrectSpot OnTotal resultsPosition
Scoops41149231
Juniorwilko38119202
Bluearmy9934166223
Tudor_fox32146204
RoosterRussell29116175
Filbo6528135186
sgt_wilko28106167
Blue (zorro)27154198
Prof24124169
Breadfan221621810
glosfox211521711
freddyfilbert53201131412
kpbw201131413
Paddysfoxes201131414
shropie_blue191031315
Lonesome Crow141401416
 
Last edited:
this is brilliant. I have got as many Correct results as anyone but the Spot ons are letting me down, so I am languishing in 10th place.
Many thanks Sarge - must be a lot of work to keep all this up to date.
 
this is brilliant. I have got as many Correct results as anyone but the Spot ons are letting me down, so I am languishing in 10th place.
Many thanks Sarge - must be a lot of work to keep all this up to date.
Cheers Breadfan.

I've just had a look at your predictions. Here are your 1 pointers. You just need a couple of them to be spot on and you'll soon move up the table. Forget about any game that has a team scoring 4 or more goals, You are never going to predict them.


Breadfan
home scoreaway scoreresultpoints
Week 115/08/202615:00Huddersfield Town3-AFC Wimbledon0H21H1
Week 222/08/202615:00Peterborough United2-Mansfield Town1H10H1
Week 222/08/202615:00Stevenage1-Oxford United2A02A1
Week 222/08/202615:00Wigan Athletic0-Leyton Orient2A12A1
Week 329/08/202612:30Blackpool4Peterborough United0H21H1
Week 329/08/202612:30Milton Keynes Dons0Leicester City0D11D1
Week 329/08/202615:00Notts County2Burton Albion1H10H1
Week 329/08/202615:00Sheffield Wednesday7Bromley2H30H1
Week 401/09/202619:45Burton Albion4-AFC Wimbledon1H21H1
Week 401/09/202619:45Huddersfield Town3-Oxford United1H21H1
Week 401/09/202619:45Leicester City2-Plymouth Argyle0H10H1
Week 401/09/202619:45Luton Town2-Stockport County0H10H1
Week 401/09/202619:45Peterborough United0-Stevenage0D22D1
Week 401/09/202619:45Wigan Athletic3-Milton Keynes Dons1H30H1
Week 401/09/202619:45Wycombe Wanderers1-Sheffield Wednesday2A13A1
Week 401/09/202620:00Reading5-Mansfield Town0H20H1
 
And last season there were 552 games. 231 homes, 173 aways , and 148 draws. Quite interesting, but I'm not sure it's ever helped me to predict a game.

Below is how many times each result happened.

ScoreOccurrence%ScoreOccurrence%
1-18415.22%1-440.72%
2-16010.87%4-130.54%
1-05710.33%5-030.54%
1-2488.70%5-130.54%
0-1397.07%0-430.54%
0-0356.34%0-530.54%
2-0305.43%3-320.36%
0-2285.07%4-220.36%
2-2274.89%5-320.36%
3-1274.89%2-420.36%
3-0223.99%1-520.36%
1-3203.62%3-410.18%
3-2132.36%3-510.18%
0-3111.99%6-110.18%
2-3111.99%7-110.18%
4-071.27%
 
So if we just guess 1-1 for every match, we'd probably do better than thinking about it?
 
Back
Top